About Us


  • Membership

Membership from 1 April 2018 to 31 March 2020 

The Town Planning Board

Ms. Bernadette LINN, J.P., Permanent Secretary for Development (Planning and Lands) (Chairperson)
Professor WONG Sze-chun, B.B.S., J.P. (Vice-chairman)
Mr. Lincoln HUANG Ling-hang, J.P.
Mr. CHEUNG Hau-wai, S.B.S.
Dr. CHAN Fuk-cheung, B.B.S
Mr. CHEUNG Kwok-kit
Mr. Stanley CHOI Tak-shing
Mr. Ivan FU Chin-shing, J.P.
Mr. Wilson FUNG Ying-wai
Dr. HAU Chi-hang
Mr. Sunny HO Lap-kee, M.H., J.P.
Mr. Thomas HO On-sing, J.P.
Mr. Philip KAN Siu-lun
Mr. KWOK Lit-tung, J.P.
Mr. Alex LAI Ting-hong
Mr. Daniel LAU King-shing
Ms. Lilian LAW Suk-kwan, M.H., J.P.
Mr. LEUNG Ka-wing
Dr. Lawrence LI Kwok-chang, J.P.
Mr. Stephen LIU Ling-hong
Professor LIU Tik-sang
Mr. David LUI Yin-tat, B.B.S.
Professor John NG Cheuk-yee
Dr. Jeanne NG Chi-yun
Miss Winnie NG Wing-mui, J.P.
Dr. Lawrence POON Wing-cheung, J.P.
Ms. Sandy WONG Hang-yee, J.P.
Professor Jonathan WONG Woon-chung, M.H., J.P.
Mr. Stephen YAU How-boa, S.B.S., M.H., J.P.
Dr. Frankie YEUNG, B.B.S., M.H., J.P.
Mr. Franklin YU
Mr. Ricky YU Wai-yip
Mr. Peter David YUEN Ka-tat
Director of Planning
Deputy Secretary (Transport)1, Transport and Housing Bureau
[Alternate Members: Principal Assistant Secretary (Transport), Transport and Housing Bureau; Assistant Commissioner for Transport (New Territories), Assistant Commissioner for Transport (Urban), Chief Traffic Engineer (Hong Kong), Chief Traffic Engineer (Kowloon), Chief Traffic Engineer (New Territories East) and Chief Traffic Engineer (New Territories West), Transport Department]
Director of Home Affairs
[Alternate Members: Deputy Director (1), Deputy Director (2), Assistant Director (1), Assistant Director (2), Assistant Director (3) and Chief Engineer (Works), Home Affairs Department]
Director of Environmental Protection
[Alternate Members: Deputy Director of Environmental Protection (1), Assistant Director (Environmental Assessment), Principal Environmental Protection Officer (Metro Assessment), Principal Environmental Protection Officer (Regional Assessment) and Principal Environmental Protection Officer (Strategic Assessment), Environmental Protection Department]
Director of Lands
[Alternate Members: Deputy Director/General, Assistant Director/Regional 1, Assistant Director/Regional 2 and Assistant Director/Regional 3, Lands Department]
Deputy Director of Planning (District) (Secretary) 


The Metro Planning Committee

Mr. Raymond LEE, J.P., Director of Planning (Chairman)
Mr. Lincoln HUANG Ling-hang, J.P. (Vice-chairman)
Mr. Stanley CHOI Tak-shing
Mr. Wilson FUNG Ying-wai
Mr. Sunny HO Lap-kee, M.H., J.P.
Mr. Thomas HO On-sing, J.P.
Mr. Alex LAI Ting-hong
Mr. Daniel LAU King-shing
Ms. Lilian LAW Suk-kwan, M.H., J.P.
Professor LIU Tik-sang
Professor John NG Cheuk-yee
Dr. Lawrence POON Wing-cheung, J.P.
Ms. Sandy WONG Hang-yee, J.P.
Professor Jonathan WONG Woon-chung, M.H., J.P.
Mr. Stephen YAU How-boa, S.B.S., M.H., J.P.
Dr. Frankie YEUNG, B.B.S., M.H., J.P.
Mr. Franklin YU
Deputy Secretary (Transport)1, Transport and Housing Bureau
[Alternate Members: Assistant Commissioner for Transport (Urban), Chief Traffic Engineer (Hong Kong) and Chief Traffic Engineer (Kowloon), Transport Department]
Director of Home Affairs
[Alternate Members: Deputy Director (2), Assistant Director (2), Assistant Director (3) and Chief Engineer (Works), Home Affairs Department]
Director of Environmental Protection
[Alternate Members: Assistant Director (Environmental Assessment), Principal Environmental Protection Officer (Metro Assessment), Principal Environmental Protection Officer (Regional Assessment) and Principal Environmental Protection Officer (Strategic Assessment), Environmental Protection Department]
Assistant Director/Regional 1, Lands Department
[Alternate Member:  Assistant Director/Regional 2, Lands Department]


The Rural and New Town Planning Committee

Mr. Raymond LEE, J.P., Director of Planning (Chairman)
Mr. CHEUNG Hau-wai, S.B.S. (Vice-chairman)
Dr. CHAN Fuk-cheung, B.B.S.
Mr. CHEUNG Kwok-kit
Mr. Ivan FU Chin-shing, J.P.
Dr. HAU Chi-hang
Mr. Philip KAN Siu-lun
Mr. KWOK Lit-tung, J.P.
Mr. LEUNG Ka-wing
Dr. Lawrence LI Kwok-chang, J.P.
Mr. Stephen LIU Ling-hong
Mr. David LUI Yin-tat, B.B.S.
Dr. Jeanne NG Chi-yun
Miss Winnie NG Wing-mui, J.P.
Mr. Ricky YU Wai-yip
Mr. Peter David YUEN Ka-tat
Deputy Secretary (Transport)1, Transport and Housing Bureau
[Alternate Members:  Assistant Commissioner for Transport (New Territories), Chief Traffic Engineer (New Territories East) and Chief Traffic Engineer (New Territories West), Transport Department]
Director of Home Affairs
[Alternate Members: Deputy Director (1), Assistant Director (1), Assistant Director (2) and Chief Engineer (Works), Home Affairs Department]
Director of Environmental Protection
[Alternate Members: Assistant Director (Environmental Assessment), Principal Environmental Protection Officer (Metro Assessment), Principal Environmental Protection Officer (Regional Assessment) and Principal Environmental Protection Officer (Strategic Assessment), Environmental Protection Department]
Assistant Director/Regional 3, Lands Department
[Alternate Member: Assistant Director/Regional 1, Lands Department]