66 more nomination forms for Election Committee Subsector Ordinary Elections received today
***************************************************************

     ‚ÄčThe Returning Officers for the 2021 Election Committee Subsector Ordinary Elections received a total of 63 nomination forms for candidates and three nomination forms for designated bodies today (August 10). This brings to 913 the total number of nomination forms for candidates and 38 the total number of nomination forms for designated bodies received since nominations for the Election Committee Subsector Ordinary Elections opened on August 6. The nomination period will end on August 12.

     If there is contested election for a subsector, a poll will be held for that subsector on September 19.

     The number of nomination forms received by the Returning Officers for the subsectors with members to be returned by election is set out below: 
 
First Sector
Subsector No. of nomination forms for candidates received today Cumulative total
Catering 0 16
Commercial (first) 0 1
Commercial (second) 0 16
Commercial (third) 0 17
Employers' Federation of Hong Kong 7 11
Finance 0 17
Financial services 2 16
Hotel 0 15
Import and export 0 17
Industrial (first) 0 0
Industrial (second) 17 17
Insurance 3 20
Real estate and construction 2 7
Small and medium enterprises 15 15
Textiles and garment 0 17
Tourism 0 17
Transport 0 17
Wholesale and retail 0 17
Second Sector
Subsector No. of nomination forms for candidates received today Cumulative total
Accountancy 0 15
Architectural, surveying, planning and landscape 0 0
Chinese medicine 0 15
Education 0 14
Engineering 0 15
Legal 2 15
Medical and health services 6 8
Social welfare 5 14
Sports, performing arts, culture and publication 2 13
Technology and innovation 0 14
Third Sector
Subsector No. of nomination forms for candidates received today Cumulative total
Agriculture and fisheries 0 60
Associations of Chinese fellow townsmen 0 57
Grassroots associations 0 59
Labour 2 68
Fourth Sector
Subsector No. of nomination forms for candidates received today Cumulative total
Heung Yee Kuk 0 27
Representatives of members of Area Committees, District Fight Crime Committees, and District Fire Safety Committees of Hong Kong and Kowloon 0 76
Representatives of members of Area Committees, District Fight Crime Committees, and District Fire Safety Committees of the New Territories 0 80
Fifth Sector
Subsector No. of nomination forms for candidates received today Cumulative total
Representatives of Hong Kong members of relevant national organisations 0 110
Total: 63 913
 
     As for the subsectors with members to be returned by nomination, the number of nomination forms received by the Returning Officers is as below: 
 
Accountancy
Designated body No. of nomination forms received from designated bodies today Cumulative total
Association of Hong Kong Accounting Advisors Limited 0 1 (17 nominees in total)
 
Chinese medicine
Designated body No. of nomination forms received from designated bodies today Cumulative total
WFCMS (Hong Kong) Council Members Association Limited 0 1 (18 nominees in total)
 
Legal
Designated body No. of nomination forms received from designated bodies today Cumulative total
China Law Society's HK Council Members Association 0 1 (9 nominees in total)
 
Sports, performing arts, culture and publication
Designated body No. of nomination forms received from designated bodies today Cumulative total
Sports Federation & Olympic Committee of Hong Kong, China 1 (3 nominees in total) 1 (3 nominees in total)
China Federation of Literary and Art Circles Hong Kong Member Association Limited 0 1 (9 nominees in total)
Hong Kong Publishing Federation Limited 0 1 (3 nominees in total)
 
Technology and innovation
Designated body No. of nomination forms received from designated bodies today Cumulative total
The Greater Bay Area Association of Academicians 0 0
 
Religious
Designated body No. of nomination forms received from designated bodies today Cumulative total
Catholic Diocese of Hong Kong 1 (40 nominees in total) 1 (40 nominees in total)
Chinese Muslim Cultural and Fraternal Association 0 1 (12 nominees in total)
Hong Kong Christian Council 0 0
The Hong Kong Taoist Association 0 1 (12 nominees in total)
The Confucian Academy 1 (13 nominees in total) 1 (13 nominees in total)
The Hong Kong Buddhist Association 0 1 (13 nominees in total)
 
Representatives of associations of Hong Kong residents in the Mainland
Designated body No. of nomination forms received from designated bodies today Cumulative total
Mainland China (Shenzhen) Consultant Services Centre, The Hong Kong Federation of Trade Unions 0 1 (2 nominees in total)
Mainland China (Guangzhou) Consultant Services Centre, The Hong Kong Federation of Trade Unions 0 1 (2 nominees in total)
Mainland China (Dongguan) Consultant Services Centre, The Hong Kong Federation of Trade Unions 0 1 (2 nominees in total)
Mainland China (Zhongshan) Consultant Services Centre, The Hong Kong Federation of Trade Unions 0 1 (2 nominees in total)
Mainland China (Huizhou) Consultant Services Centre, The Hong Kong Federation of Trade Unions 0 1 (2 nominees in total)
Mainland China (Fujian, Xiamen) Consultant Services Centre, The Hong Kong Federation of Trade Unions 0 1 (2 nominees in total)
Hong Kong Chamber of Commerce in China 0 1 (2 nominees in total)
Hong Kong Chamber of Commerce in China—Tianjin 0 1 (2 nominees in total)
Hong Kong Chamber of Commerce in China—Shanghai 0 1 (2 nominees in total)
Hong Kong Chamber of Commerce in China—Zhejiang 0 1 (2 nominees in total)
Hong Kong Chamber of Commerce in China—Guangdong 0 1 (2 nominees in total)
Hong Kong Chamber of Commerce in China—Fujian 0 1 (2 nominees in total)
Hong Kong Chamber of Commerce in China—Guangxi 0 1 (2 nominees in total)
Hong Kong Chamber of Commerce in China—Sichuan 0 1 (2 nominees in total)
Hong Kong Chamber of Commerce in China—Wuhan 0 1 (2 nominees in total)
Hong Kong Chamber of Commerce in China—Liaoning 0 1 (2 nominees in total)
Hong Kong Chamber of Commerce in China—Shandong 0 1 (2 nominees in total)
Hong Kong Professionals (Beijing) Association 0 1 (2 nominees in total)
Shanghai Hong Kong Association 0 1 (2 nominees in total)
Guangzhou Tianhe Hong Kong and Macau Youth Association 0 1 (2 nominees in total)
Hong Kong Association of China Business 0 1 (2 nominees in total)
Hong Kong Chamber of Commerce, Qianhai, Shenzhen 0 1 (2 nominees in total)
Hong Kong and Macau Entrepreneurs Branch, Chongqing Overseas Association 0 1 (2 nominees in total)
Fujian Federation of Overseas Chinese Entrepreneurs 0 1 (2 nominees in total)
Hong Kong and Macao Youth Innovation and Entrepreneurship Federation in Zhongkai Huizhou 0 1 (2 nominees in total)
The Hong Kong Fellowship in Huadu Guangzhou 0 1 (2 nominees in total)
The Hong Kong Fellowship in Chancheng Foshan 0 1 (2 nominees in total)
     
Total: 3 38 (203 nominees in total)

     Particulars of the persons being nominated today will be uploaded to the election website (www.elections.gov.hk).

Ends/Tuesday, August 10, 2021
Issued at HKT 20:46

NNNN