Legco election overall results
******************************
The overall results of the 2004 Legislative Council
election are:
Geographical constituency: HONG KONG ISLAND
-------------------------------------------
No. of votes
List Candidates obtained
---- ---------- ------------
1 MA LIK 74,659 *
CHOY SO YUK *
CHUNG SHU KUN
CHRISTOPHER (CHRIS)
YEUNG WAI FOON
LEE YUEN KWONG
CHEUNG KWOK KWAN
2 HSU LAI TAI RITA 65,661 *
(RITA FAN)
3 TSANG KIN SHING 5,313
CHUNG CHUNG FAI
TANG CHUI CHUNG
4 YEUNG SUM 131,788 *
LEE CHU MING MARTIN *
(MARTIN LEE)
LAI CHI KEONG JOSEPH
5 WONG KAM FAI (KELVIN) 2,830
6 EU YUET MEE AUDREY 73,844 *
HO SAU LAN CYD
Geographical constituency: KOWLOON WEST
---------------------------------------
No. of votes
List Candidates obtained
---- ---------- ------------
1 LAU YUK SHING (LIU TAI) 1,824
LEUNG SUET FONG
LAU PO KWAN
2 FUNG KIN KEE FREDERICK 46,649 *
3 LAU CHIN SHEK 43,460 *
4 TSANG YOK SING JASPER 61,770 *
CHUNG KONG MO
LEE WAI KING STARRY
5 TO KUN SUN JAMES 60,539 *
CHAN KA WAI
LAM HO YEUNG
MA KEE
6 LIU SING LEE 13,452
Geographical constituency: KOWLOON EAST
---------------------------------------
No. of votes
List Candidates obtained
---- ---------- ------------
1 LI WAH MING 56,409 *
WU CHI WAI
HO WAI TO
2 CHAN KAM LAM 55,188 *
CHOI CHUN WA
CHAN TAK MING
3 CHENG ALBERT JINGHAN 73,424 *
(TAI PAN)
TO KWAN HANG ANDREW
4 LEONG KAH KIT ALAN 56,161 *
5 CHAN YUEN HAN 52,520 *
LAM MAN FAI
TANG KA PIU
Geographical constituency: NEW TERRITORIES WEST
-----------------------------------------------
No. of votes
List Candidates obtained
---- ---------- ------------
1 CHAN WAI YIP ALBERT 36,278 *
2 LEE WING TAT 62,500 *
CHAN YUEN SUM (SUMLY)
3 HO CHUN YAN 62,342 *
CHEUNG YIN TUNG
4 LEUNG YIU CHUNG 59,033 *
WAN SIU KIN ANDREW
5 CHOW PING TIM 1,725
6 CHAR SHIK NGOR STEPHEN 9,116
7 TAM YIU CHUNG 115,256 *
CHEUNG HOK MING *
LEUNG CHE CHEUNG
AU YEUNG PO CHUN
TSUI FAN
CHAN HAN PAN
LO KWONG SHING ANDY
NG KING WAH (PHILIP)
8 NG TAK LEUNG 1,920
9 CHOW LIANG SHUK YEE SELINA 50,437 *
TING WOO SHOU KENNETH
10 LUI HAU TUEN 4,511
SIU SHING CHOI
CHAN CHOI HI
11 LEE CHEUK YAN 45,725 *
IP NGOK FUNG
12 YIM TIN SANG 14,570
KONG FUNG YI
TAI YIN CHIU
KWUN TUNG WING
Geographical constituency: NEW TERRITORIES EAST
-----------------------------------------------
No. of votes
List Candidates obtained
---- ---------- ------------
1 LEUNG KWOK HUNG 60,925 *
2 TSO WUNG WAI 14,174
3 CHENG KAR FOO ANDREW 168,833 *
LAU WAI HING EMILY *
TONG KA WAH *
WONG SING CHI
TSOI YIU CHEONG RICHARD
HO SUK PING SHIRLEY
OR YIU LAM RICKY
4 TIEN PEI CHUN JAMES 68,560 *
5 WONG WANG FAT ANDREW 23,081
6 LAU KONG WAH 95,434 *
LI KWOK YING *
MOK KAM KWAI
CHAN KWOK KAI
SO SAI CHI
WONG PIK KIU
CHAN HAK KAN
Functional constituency: EDUCATION
----------------------------------
No. of votes
Candidates obtained
-------- ------------
YU KAI CHUN 9,155
CHEUNG MAN KWONG 44,517 *
Functional constituency: LEGAL
------------------------------
No. of votes
Candidates obtained
---------- ------------
TONG KEI YUK JUDY 280
NG NGOI YEE MARGARET 2,597 *
KWONG KA YIN 598
Functional constituency: ACCOUNTANCY
------------------------------------
No. of votes
Candidates obtained
---------- ------------
TAM HEUNG MAN 3,393 *
WONG WANG TAI 154
LEUNG WING ON LOUIS 604
CHAN PO FUN PETER 603
CHOW KWONG FAI EDWARD 1,066
CHAN MO PO (PAUL) 3,356
WU SHEK CHUN WILFRED 244
CHOI SAU YUK (S.Y. CHOI) 444
KUNG YIU FAI ELVE (RONALD) 1,815
Functional constituency: MEDICAL
--------------------------------
No. of votes
Candidates obtained
---------- ------------
LO WING LOK 2,667
MA KAM CHUEN JOHNNY 419
KWOK KA KI 3,197 *
Functional constituency: HEALTH SERVICES
----------------------------------------
No. of votes
Candidates obtained
---------- ------------
SIU KWAI FUNG 2,669
MAK KWOK FUNG MICHAEL 6,396
LEE KOK LONG JOSEPH 9,127 *
PONG SCARLETT OI LAN 3,027
Functional constituency: ENGINEERING
------------------------------------
No. of votes
Candidates obtained
---------- ------------
HO CHUNG TAI RAYMOND 2,973 *
LUK WANG KWONG 2,216
ARCHITECTURAL, SURVERYING
Functional constituency: AND PLANNING
--------------------------------------------------
No. of votes
Candidates obtained
---------- ------------
NG WING FAI STANLEY 527
NISSIM ROGER ANTHONY 547
LAU SAU SHING PATRICK 1,130 *
LAU PING CHEUNG KAIZER 616
(P.C. LAU)
CHAN YIU FAI (STEVE) 515
CHAN JOR KIN KENNETH 649
Functional constituency: LABOUR
-------------------------------
No. of votes
Candidates obtained
---------- ------------
KWONG CHI KIN 288 *
LI FUNG YING 322 *
CHAN KWOK KEUNG 105
WONG KWOK HING 278 *
Functional constituency: SOCIAL WELFARE
---------------------------------------
No. of votes
Candidates obtained
---------- ------------
CHEUNG KWOK CHE 3,199
FANG MENG SANG CHRISTINE 1,903
CHEUNG CHIU HUNG 3,263 *
(FERNANDO)
Functional constituency: TOURISM
--------------------------------
No. of votes
Candidates obtained
---------- ------------
YIP HING NING FREDDY 80
YOUNG HOWARD 349 *
TSE WAI CHUN PAUL 295
Functional constituency: FINANCIAL SERVICES
-------------------------------------------
No. of votes
Candidates obtained
---------- ------------
CHIM PUI CHUNG 275 *
WU KING CHEONG (HENRY) 87
CHEUNG WAH FUNG 92
CHRISTOPHER
FUNG KA PUN (K.B. FUNG) 61
FUNG CHI KIN 17
SPORTS, PERFORMING ARTS,
Functional constituency: CULTURE AND PUBLICATION
-------------------------------------------------
No. of votes
Candidates obtained
---------- ------------
LAM HON KIN 358
FOK TIMOTHY TSUN TING 800 *
Functional constituency: TEXTILES AND GARMENT
---------------------------------------------
No. of votes
Candidates obtained
---------- ------------
KWAN KAM YUEN 514
LAU YAU FUN SOPHIE 1,816 *
Functional constituency: WHOLESALE AND RETAIL
---------------------------------------------
No. of votes
Candidates obtained
---------- ------------
FUNG LEUNG LO 896
CHAN TIM SHING MANUEL 403
FANG KANG VINCENT 1,145 *
Functional constituency: INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY
-----------------------------------------------
No. of votes
Candidates obtained
---------- ------------
TAM WAI HO 1,578
SIN CHUNG KAI 1,946 *
LEUNG MUN YEE (MIRIAM) 176
Functional constituency: CATERING
---------------------------------
No. of votes
Candidates obtained
---------- ------------
CHEUNG YU YAN TOMMY 2,488 *
WONG SIN YING (LILIAN) 566
CHAN SHU YING JOSEPHINE 849
Functional constituency: DISTRICT COUNCIL
-----------------------------------------
No. of votes
Candidates obtained
---------- ------------
LAU WONG FAT 267 *
KWONG KWOK CHUEN COSMAS 126
AU CHI YUEN 43
* elected
Ends/Monday, September 13, 2004
NNNN